Marvell’s 4.5-share exchange ratio now values Lumentum at $834.71 | That's TradingNEWS
Key Points
- Marvell fell 5.55% to $185.49, extending a 26% slide from the $251.56 unaffected price implied by the deal terms.
- Lumentum holders get 4.5 Marvell shares each, worth $834.71 at today’s price against the $1,132 headline value.
- Marvell guided Q3 fiscal 2027 revenue to $3.15 billion, up more than 50%, with data center sales rising 75%.
Marvell Technology traded at $185.49 on Monday, November 2, down $10.91 or 5.55% from Friday’s close of $196.40. The stock opened at $191.56, touched an intraday high of $192.31 in the first minutes of trading, and slid to a low of $182.15 by mid-morning as the market digested the company’s definitive agreement to acquire Lumentum in an all-stock transaction valued at $115 billion. Volume reached 11.18 million shares in the first hour, more than half of the 10-day average of 21.87 million. At $185.49, Marvell carries a market value of $162.66 billion on 876.9 million shares outstanding.
The damage did not start today. The deal’s terms fix Lumentum’s value at 4.5 Marvell shares, which the companies said implied $1,132 per Lumentum share based on the unaffected closing prices of October 28, the last session before reports of the talks surfaced. Working backward, that implies a Marvell price of $251.56 on October 28. On October 29, reports of advanced talks hit the tape and Marvell fell as much as 15% intraday to $215 before closing at $218.34. On Friday, October 30, the stock dropped another $21.94, or 10.05%, to $196.40 as the AI hardware complex collapsed alongside Intel’s 28.6% crash. Monday’s 5.55% loss takes the cumulative decline from the unaffected price to 26% in three sessions.
That is the setup for this forecast. Marvell is paying for the largest merger between two publicly traded companies on record with a currency the market has marked down by a quarter in 72 hours. The organic business has never been stronger: the company guided third-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue to $3.15 billion, up more than 50% year over year, with data center revenue expected to grow 75%. But the market is not pricing the business right now. It is pricing dilution, a 15- to 18-month path to closing, antitrust risk, and the mechanics of merger arbitrage that put persistent selling pressure on the acquirer’s stock.
The forecast thesis is direct. At $185.49 and 32.9 times forward earnings, the stock already discounts a large share of the deal risk, and the organic growth story gives it a fundamental floor in the low $180s. But the arbitrage overhang, the AI capital spending hangover and the absence of a near-term catalyst before the late-November earnings report cap the upside at $218, the October 29 close. The stock trades in a range between $175 and $218 until either the third-quarter print on or near November 26 resets the growth narrative or the AI hardware trade finds a floor.
The record high frames the scale of the reset. Marvell hit $329.88 on June 18, 2026, after Nvidia’s chief executive called the custom-chip maker the next trillion-dollar company. At $185.49, the stock trades 43.8% below that peak and 162% above its 52-week low of $70.69, set on February 5.
The Deal Terms: 4.5 Shares, $1,132 Implied, a 23.9% Premium and a 67/33 Split
The definitive agreement gives Lumentum stockholders a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each Lumentum share held at closing. The transaction carries an implied enterprise value of $115 billion for Lumentum, representing $1,132 per Lumentum share and a premium of 23.9% based on each company’s unaffected closing price on October 28. Both boards approved the deal unanimously. Following the close, current Marvell shareholders will own 67% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis, and Lumentum shareholders will own 33%.
The strategic case rests on optical connectivity. The companies expect the combination to expand the total addressable market to $550 billion, citing the shift in AI infrastructure from copper to optical links as compute clusters scale. Marvell’s chief executive called it a once-in-a-generation opportunity, arguing that AI infrastructure is undergoing a fundamental architectural shift toward optical connectivity. The companies project more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies and expect the transaction to be accretive to Marvell’s non-GAAP earnings per share in the first year after closing. They also expect improvement in the combined company’s long-term revenue growth, non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP operating margin.
The timeline is long. The deal is expected to close in the first half of 2028, which means 15 to 18 months of regulatory review, shareholder votes and integration planning. That timeline matters for the stock: a fixed-ratio, all-stock deal with an 18-month horizon keeps both stocks linked through the entire period, and any shift in sentiment toward one transfers directly to the other.
The scale sets this deal apart. At $115 billion, it is Marvell’s largest acquisition by an order of magnitude, dwarfing the $10 billion takeover of Inphi in 2021 that built Marvell’s optical digital signal processor franchise. It is also one of the largest corporate transactions of 2026. Before talks surfaced, Lumentum carried a market value of $76.2 billion against Marvell’s $172.2 billion, which made the deal a heavy lift relative to the acquirer’s size.
The fixed ratio puts all of the price risk on Lumentum holders. If Marvell rises, Lumentum holders receive more value. If Marvell falls, they receive less. At Monday’s $185.49 Marvell price, 4.5 shares are worth $834.71, a 26% discount to the $1,132 headline. Lumentum traded at $750.42 in early trading, down 10.7%, a further 10% below the stock consideration. That spread is the market’s estimate of the probability the deal fails, discounted over an 18-month timeline.
For Marvell holders, the issue is the share count. A 67/33 ownership split on a fully diluted basis implies the combined company will carry more than 1.3 billion shares, which means issuing more than 430 million new Marvell shares. At Monday’s price, that stock is worth more than $80 billion.
Why the Market Sold the Acquirer: Currency Risk, Arbitrage Mechanics and Dilution
Takeover targets normally rally and acquirers normally dip. In this deal, both fell, and the reasons explain the near-term path for Marvell.
The first is currency risk. When a company pays with stock, the market reprices the stock as the deal currency. Marvell had rallied more than 120% year to date before the talks surfaced, and the stock carried a trailing price-to-earnings ratio above 60. Investors who saw that valuation as stretched had a reason to sell the moment Marvell signaled it would use the stock to buy a $115 billion asset. A company that issues more than 430 million shares to fund an acquisition is, by the market’s reading, saying its own stock is fully valued.
The second is merger arbitrage. When a fixed-ratio stock deal is announced, arbitrage funds buy the target and short the acquirer in the deal ratio, locking in the spread between the target’s price and the value of the stock consideration. For this deal, an arbitrageur buying one Lumentum share shorts 4.5 Marvell shares. With Lumentum trading 10% below the stock consideration, the spread is wide enough to draw large arbitrage capital, and every dollar that flows into that trade puts selling pressure on Marvell. That pressure persists until the spread narrows, which typically happens only as closing approaches or regulatory approvals arrive.
The third is dilution. Current Marvell shareholders go from owning 100% of Marvell to 67% of a combined company. The deal only creates value for them if Lumentum’s contribution to earnings per share exceeds the dilution from the new shares. Marvell expects that accretion in year one, but year one starts in the first half of 2028, and the market discounts promises that far out.
The fourth is antitrust risk. A combination of the leading custom AI chip designer outside Broadcom and one of the two dominant suppliers of lasers for AI data center optics will draw scrutiny in the U.S., Europe and China. Any extended review raises the probability of conditions or a block, and the arbitrage spread reflects that.
The fifth is timing. The deal landed in the week the AI hardware trade broke. The Philadelphia Semiconductor Index fell more than 7% on Friday as Intel guided fourth-quarter revenue to $15 billion to $16 billion against expectations of $17.1 billion and Amazon reported negative trailing free cash flow of $42.4 billion. A $115 billion bet on AI infrastructure spending, announced the next business day, was always going to meet a skeptical market.
The combination explains why Marvell’s 5.55% loss on Monday came on a day the Nasdaq rose 0.82% and Nvidia gained 1.84%. The stock is decoupled from the AI rebound because it carries deal-specific selling pressure that the rest of the sector does not.
What Marvell Is Buying: Lumentum’s $1.26 Billion Quarter, 45% Margins and an Nvidia-Backed Optical Franchise
The asset Marvell is acquiring is one of the fastest-growing companies in AI hardware. Lumentum reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 results alongside the deal announcement: revenue of $1.26 billion, ahead of the $1.25 billion consensus, and adjusted earnings of $4.57 per share. Second-quarter guidance calls for revenue of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion, adjusted earnings of $5.90 to $6.20 per share, and an adjusted operating margin of 45% to 46%.
Those numbers show an acceleration. The second-quarter guidance midpoint of $1.6 billion represents 27% sequential growth from the first quarter, and the operating margin range sits well above Marvell’s own profile. Lumentum’s annualized revenue run rate at the guidance midpoint reaches $6.4 billion, against $1.65 billion in total revenue for calendar 2025. The company’s backlog recently crossed a landmark threshold as demand for its lasers outran supply, and the stock had rallied more than 100% in 2026 before the deal talks.
The strategic logic centers on lasers. Lumentum makes the indium phosphide lasers and optical components that convert electrical signals to light inside the transceivers connecting GPUs, switches and servers in AI clusters. Marvell already makes the digital signal processors that sit inside those same transceivers, a franchise it built through the Inphi acquisition. Combining the two puts the electrical and optical halves of the AI interconnect under one roof, which Marvell argues enables tighter co-design, faster product cycles and a larger share of the bill of materials in each optical module.
Nvidia’s involvement adds weight to the asset. Earlier in 2026, Nvidia made two $2 billion strategic investments in photonics companies, one in Lumentum and one in Coherent, the two leading suppliers of AI optical components. That investment signaled Nvidia’s view that optical connectivity is a bottleneck for scaling AI systems and that Lumentum’s capacity is strategically important. The deal now brings an Nvidia-backed supplier into Marvell, which competes with Nvidia in custom AI accelerators.
The asset also carries risk. Lumentum’s growth is concentrated in AI data center demand, the same spending that came under fire last week. If hyperscalers slow capital spending in 2027, Lumentum’s revenue is more exposed than Marvell’s diversified data center portfolio. There is also the risk that large cloud customers bring optical component design in-house, compressing margins for merchant suppliers.
At the $115 billion enterprise value, Marvell is paying 18 times Lumentum’s annualized second-quarter revenue guidance. At a 45% operating margin, that revenue run rate generates $2.9 billion in annualized operating income, which makes the deal worth 40 times forward operating income before synergies. The $1 billion in projected synergies brings that multiple toward 29 times.
Marvell’s Standalone Engine: Record $2.739 Billion Quarter and Data Center Revenue Up 46%
Strip out the deal and the organic business is in its strongest growth phase on record. Marvell reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on August 27 with record revenue of $2.739 billion, up 37% year over year and 13% sequentially, and $39 million above the midpoint of the company’s own guidance. The consensus estimate was $2.71 billion.
Data center revenue drove the quarter. The segment delivered record revenue of $2.17 billion, up 46% year over year and 18% sequentially, against a consensus of $2.15 billion. Data center now accounts for 79% of total revenue, up from 76% in the first quarter and 74% a year earlier. Growth came from across the portfolio: custom AI accelerators, electro-optics for data center interconnect, Ethernet switching, storage and cloud infrastructure. The communications and other end markets segment contributed $567.8 million, up 10% year over year and down 3% sequentially.
Profitability scaled with revenue. Non-GAAP net income reached $865.9 million, or $0.94 per diluted share, ahead of the $0.92 consensus. GAAP net income was $308 million, or $0.33 per share, with the gap reflecting amortization of acquired intangibles and stock-based compensation. Trailing 12-month revenue stands at $9.45 billion, up 30.6%, with trailing net income of $2.64 billion and EBITDA of $2.92 billion. Return on equity reached 16.52% and trailing gross margin stood at 52.22%.
The quarter’s quality showed in bookings. Management described AI-related bookings as exceptionally robust and pointed to broad-based strength across connectivity and a significant acceleration in the custom silicon business beginning in the second half of fiscal 2027. Custom silicon, where Marvell designs bespoke AI accelerators for hyperscale cloud customers, is the business line with the most upside leverage. Marvell competes for those designs mainly with Broadcom, and each program can represent billions of dollars in multi-year revenue.
The market’s reaction to the August report set a precedent. Despite the beat and the raised outlook, Marvell shares fell 10.3% after the report, a sign that expectations had run ahead of even record results at a stock trading near its June high. That reaction matters for the upcoming third-quarter report: the stock has already absorbed one sell-the-news event in 2026, and its 44% drawdown from the record high has reset the bar lower than it stood in August.
The organic numbers are the floor under the stock. A company growing revenue 37% with data center revenue up 46% and accelerating does not trade at 30 times forward earnings in a normal environment for long. The deal has temporarily overwhelmed that signal, but it has not changed it.
The Guidance Path: $3.15 Billion in the Third Quarter, $12 Billion in Fiscal 2027 and $18 Billion in Fiscal 2028
Marvell’s forward guidance describes a company in acceleration. For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, which ended in early November, the company guided revenue to $3.15 billion, plus or minus 5%, representing 15% sequential growth and more than 50% year-over-year growth. The consensus heading into the August report sat at $3.03 billion, which means the guidance beat the Street by $120 million at the midpoint. Non-GAAP earnings guidance came in at $1.10 per diluted share, plus or minus 5 cents, against a $1.07 consensus. Non-GAAP gross margin is guided to 57.5% to 58.5%, with GAAP gross margin at 52.9% to 53.9%.
The data center outlook is steeper still. Management expects data center revenue to grow more than 20% sequentially and roughly 75% year over year in the third quarter. That would take quarterly data center revenue above $2.6 billion, a pace that implies an annualized run rate above $10 billion for the segment alone.
The full-year outlook was raised for the second consecutive quarter. Marvell now expects fiscal 2027 revenue of $12 billion, up 45% year over year, with data center revenue growing 60%, up from a prior forecast of 50%. For fiscal 2028, the company raised its total revenue outlook to $18 billion and expects data center growth to exceed 60%, supported by custom silicon revenue more than doubling.
Those numbers set the stage for the next earnings report, expected on or near November 26. The guidance implies third-quarter revenue between $2.99 billion and $3.31 billion. A print at or above the top of the range, with fourth-quarter guidance that keeps the $18 billion fiscal 2028 target intact or raises it, would refocus the market on organic growth and give the stock its first fundamental catalyst since the deal announcement.
The growth math frames the valuation. At $18 billion in fiscal 2028 revenue, Marvell would be growing 50% off a $12 billion base. If the company converts that revenue at the non-GAAP net margin it delivered in the second quarter, 31.6%, fiscal 2028 non-GAAP net income would reach $5.7 billion, or $6.50 per share on the current share count before the Lumentum dilution. At $185.49, the stock trades at 28.5 times that standalone fiscal 2028 earnings estimate.
The risk to the guidance is the same risk hitting the entire AI hardware complex: hyperscaler capital spending. Marvell’s growth depends on a handful of large cloud customers building AI infrastructure at an accelerating pace. If last week’s warnings from Intel and the cash-burn concerns at Amazon translate into slower capital spending in 2027, the fiscal 2028 target is at risk. Management’s next guidance update will be the first test of whether AI customers are adjusting plans.
Valuation: 61 Times Trailing, 32.9 Times Forward and 13.6 Times Fiscal 2027 Sales
The three-day slide has reset Marvell’s valuation sharply. At $185.49, the stock trades at 61.2 times trailing 12-month earnings of $3.03 per share and 32.9 times forward 12-month earnings. A month ago, with the stock near $250, the forward multiple sat above 45. At the June 18 record of $329.88, the forward multiple stood above 46.
The sales multiples show the same compression. With a market value of $162.66 billion and fiscal 2027 revenue guided to $12 billion, Marvell trades at 13.6 times current-year sales. Against the fiscal 2028 target of $18 billion, the multiple drops to 9 times sales. The company carries an enterprise value of $164 billion after adding $5.29 billion in debt and subtracting $3.93 billion in cash, which puts the enterprise value at 56 times trailing EBITDA of $2.92 billion.
Comparison with the stock’s own history puts the current multiple in context. At the end of fiscal 2026, in January 2026, Marvell traded at a trailing price-to-earnings ratio of 25 and 8.4 times enterprise value to revenue. The multiple expanded through the spring and summer rally, peaked near the June high, and has now compressed by 30% from the October 28 unaffected price. At 32.9 times forward earnings, the stock trades at a premium to the broader semiconductor sector but at a discount to its own peak, and in line with the multiples the market paid for high-growth AI semiconductor names before the summer rally.
The growth-adjusted view is more favorable. With fiscal 2027 revenue growing 45% and fiscal 2028 revenue targeted to grow 50%, Marvell trades at a price-to-earnings-to-growth ratio well under 1 on forward earnings. On the standalone fiscal 2028 earnings estimate of $6.50 per share derived from management’s revenue target and second-quarter margins, the stock trades at 28.5 times.
The deal complicates every multiple. After closing, the share count rises by more than 430 million, but the company adds Lumentum’s revenue run rate of $6.4 billion and operating margin of 45%. If the combined company delivers $24 billion or more in fiscal 2028-equivalent revenue with $1 billion in synergies, earnings per share accretion in year one is plausible, but the market will not credit it until the deal closes in 2028.
The dividend adds little. Marvell pays $0.24 per share annually, a 0.13% yield. The stock is a pure growth vehicle, and the valuation case rests entirely on earnings growth.
The verdict on valuation is that the three-day slide has done much of the work. A stock that trades at 32.9 times forward earnings while guiding 50%-plus growth is not expensive on fundamentals. It is cheap relative to its own history and its growth rate, but the arbitrage overhang and deal uncertainty will keep it from re-rating until a catalyst forces the market to look past the transaction.
Balance Sheet and Capital Structure: $5.29 Billion Debt, a Google Warrant and a $2 Billion Preferred Raise
The deal lands on a balance sheet that already carries several layers of capital commitments. Marvell reported total debt of $5.29 billion and cash of $3.93 billion in its most recent filing, leaving net debt of $1.36 billion. Against trailing EBITDA of $2.92 billion, that is net leverage of less than 0.5 times, comfortably investment grade and not a constraint on operations.
The all-stock structure preserves that balance sheet. By paying entirely in shares, Marvell avoids adding acquisition debt, which keeps the company’s credit profile intact and preserves borrowing capacity for capital spending, research and development, or share repurchases after the deal closes. The cost of that choice falls on equity holders through dilution rather than on creditors through leverage.
Marvell’s existing equity commitments add to the dilution picture. The company has issued a $2 billion preferred stock raise in 2026 and granted Google a warrant for up to 7% of its shares, tied to a custom silicon partnership. The warrant aligns a major hyperscale customer with Marvell’s success but represents potential dilution of 61 million shares on the current count. Layering the Lumentum issuance on top of the warrant and preferred raise means Marvell’s share count could rise by more than 50% from current levels over the next two years.
Marvell has also been acquisitive before Lumentum. Earlier in 2026, the company closed a multibillion-dollar deal for Celestial AI, a startup focused on optical interconnect technology. Celestial AI, Inphi and now Lumentum form a consistent strategy: building a vertically integrated optical connectivity platform for AI data centers. That consistency strengthens the strategic case, but it also concentrates Marvell’s bet on a single architectural transition.
Insider activity provides another read. Earlier in 2026, insiders sold $26.2 million of stock over a three-month period with no buying, including the chief executive’s disposal of 318,944 shares at $134.60 and an executive vice president’s sale of 10,000 shares at $135.50. Those sales came near the spring highs at prices well below the current level. A shift to insider buying in the $180s would be a meaningful signal of management’s view of the post-deal valuation, but none has been reported.
The beta reflects the risk. Marvell carries a beta of 2.26 to 2.32, meaning the stock moves more than twice as much as the market in either direction. That volatility cuts both ways: it explains the 26% drawdown in three sessions, and it means a positive catalyst could drive an equally sharp recovery.
Sector Backdrop: The AI Capex Hangover That Broke the Semiconductor Tape
Marvell’s slide is happening inside a sector correction. On Friday, October 30, the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index fell more than 7% as Intel crashed 28.6% to $65.76, its worst day since 1974. Intel guided fourth-quarter revenue to $15 billion to $16 billion against expectations of $17.1 billion and adjusted earnings of $0.25 per share against estimates of $0.43, blaming weak PC demand and high memory prices, and said the slowdown should last through the first half of 2027. AMD fell 8.6% and Arista Networks lost 8.34% in the same session. Lumentum itself dropped 8.57%.
The sell-off extended a month of damage for AI hardware. The Nasdaq Composite lost 5.3% in October, its worst month since March 2025, and the Nasdaq 100 shed more than $2.5 trillion in market value. AI-linked stocks lost a combined $5 trillion from their peaks. The trigger was a shift in how the market judges AI capital spending. Alphabet fell 13% after missing on revenue and profit, and Amazon dropped 5.6% after reporting trailing free cash flow of negative $42.4 billion despite 39% growth at Amazon Web Services. The message was that hyperscalers are spending faster than they are generating cash, and investors began questioning the durability of that spending.
Monday’s rebound has been selective. The Nasdaq gained 0.82% in the first hour, Nvidia rose 1.84%, and memory names including Micron, SanDisk and Western Digital each climbed 2% before the open. Optical peers caught a sympathy bid from the Marvell deal: Coherent jumped 3.77% in the premarket and traded as much as 6% higher, Ciena gained 5.1%, and Applied Optoelectronics rose 1.2%. Intel continued to slide, trading at $64.74 before the open.
Marvell’s position in that split is unusual. Its business sits squarely in the part of AI spending with the clearest near-term revenue: custom accelerators, optical interconnect and data center networking, the same categories driving Monday’s rebound in memory and optics. On fundamentals, Marvell belongs with the winners. On price action, it is trading with the losers because the deal has overridden the sector signal.
That decoupling defines the near-term opportunity and the near-term risk. If the AI hardware rebound extends through the week on AMD’s results Tuesday and Coherent’s results Wednesday, Marvell’s fundamentals will reassert themselves once the initial arbitrage selling exhausts. If the sector rolls over again on weak guidance from AMD, Marvell faces both the sector headwind and the deal overhang, a combination that could push it toward $175.
The sector’s next test comes from AMD, which reports Tuesday after the close. A strong data center outlook from AMD would validate AI spending durability and support every AI hardware name, including Marvell. Qualcomm, Arm Holdings and Super Micro Computer also report this week.
Competition: Broadcom in Custom Silicon, Coherent in Optics and Nvidia on Both Sides
The Lumentum deal reshapes Marvell’s competitive position against three rivals.
Broadcom is the primary competitor in custom AI silicon. Both companies design bespoke AI accelerators for hyperscale cloud customers, and Broadcom holds the larger share of that market. Broadcom has also built a strong position in AI networking with its Tomahawk and Jericho switch silicon and its own optical components. The Lumentum acquisition gives Marvell a vertically integrated optical platform that Broadcom does not fully match, and it creates a direct competitor to Broadcom across custom compute, networking and optical connectivity. Marvell’s argument is that owning the laser supply chain gives it a co-design advantage in next-generation co-packaged optics, where lasers and silicon are integrated in the same package.
Coherent is the direct optical competitor. Coherent and Lumentum have been the two dominant suppliers of lasers and optical components for AI data center transceivers, and both received $2 billion strategic investments from Nvidia earlier in 2026. The Marvell-Lumentum deal leaves Coherent as the last major independent optical supplier. The market read that as positive for Coherent on Monday, sending its stock up as much as 6% before the open, on the logic that Coherent becomes either a takeover target for another acquirer or the preferred supplier for customers that do not want to buy optics from a chip competitor. Coherent reports earnings Wednesday, and its commentary on customer behavior after the deal will be the first read on whether the combination costs Lumentum any business.
Nvidia sits on both sides. It is Marvell’s largest competitor in AI acceleration, since Marvell’s custom silicon business exists to give hyperscalers an alternative to Nvidia GPUs. It is also a strategic investor in Lumentum, with a $2 billion stake that will convert into Marvell shares at closing. And it is a major customer for optical components. How Nvidia manages that relationship, whether it shifts optical sourcing toward Coherent or treats the combined company as a key supplier, will shape the revenue synergy case.
Smaller competitors fill out the field. Ciena competes in data center interconnect optics and rose 5.1% on Monday on the same sympathy logic as Coherent. Credo Technology competes in high-speed connectivity chips. Applied Optoelectronics competes in optical transceivers.
The competitive risk is customer concentration. Hyperscale cloud customers that buy custom silicon from Marvell may hesitate to buy optics from the same company, preferring to keep suppliers separate for negotiating leverage. If that hesitation shows up in Lumentum’s order book before the deal closes, the revenue synergy case weakens and the deal looks more like a defensive consolidation than a growth play.
The Technical Map: Support at $182.15, $175 and $160; Resistance at $192.31, $196.40, $207.61 and $218.34
The chart has broken down hard, and the levels that matter sit close to the current price.
The first support is $182.15, Monday’s intraday low and the bottom of the post-announcement flush. Holding that level on a closing basis would mark the first sign that the arbitrage selling has found buyers willing to absorb it at a 26% discount to the unaffected price. It sits 1.8% below the current price.
Below that, the next support is the $175 zone, 5.7% below spot, where the stock consolidated in the spring before the summer rally. The spring breakout came through the $172 to $176 range in May, when the stock first made new highs, and that level now becomes the logical floor for buyers who see the deal as priced in. A break below $175 would open $160, 13.7% below spot, the next consolidation zone from the early-spring advance. The 52-week low of $70.69, set February 5, is far outside the forecast window.
On the upside, the first resistance is $192.31, Monday’s intraday high, 3.7% above spot. A move back above that level would show the post-announcement selling has exhausted.
The second is $196.40, Friday’s close, 5.9% above spot. Reclaiming that level would erase the deal-day loss entirely and signal that the market has absorbed the announcement.
The third is $207.61, Friday’s intraday high and the level where the stock failed during the AI sell-off, 11.9% above spot.
The fourth is $218.34, the October 29 close and the price before Friday’s sector collapse, 17.7% above spot. That is the primary recovery target for this forecast. Reclaiming $218.34 would mean the stock has absorbed both the deal discount and the sector sell-off, and it would require a positive catalyst such as a strong third-quarter report.
Beyond that sits the unaffected price of $251.56, 35.6% above spot. A return to that level would mean the market fully values the deal at its announced terms, which typically happens only as closing approaches and regulatory risk fades. It is a 12- to 18-month target, not a near-term one. The June 18 record of $329.88 sits 77.8% above spot.
Momentum indicators are deeply oversold after a 26% decline in three sessions. A stock that loses a quarter of its value in three days on news, not on a fundamental miss, typically bounces 5% to 10% once the forced selling ends. The question is timing: arbitrage pressure can persist for weeks.
Read More
- Yen Stalls at 160 Despite a 3% JGB and Tokyo Core CPI at 2.0% — Intervention Sits at 164, Friday's Payrolls Decide 02.09.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveEnergy
- MSTY ETF ($13) Tracks Strategy’s Record Q3 Profit and Rising Dilution — Weekly Income Shrinks as Bitcoin Hovers Above $75,451 Cost Basis 02.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveStocks
- XRPI ($6.63) and XRPR ($10.16) Hold Narrow Ranges as $1.81B in Spot Inflows Meets an Unfreezable $293M Hack Overhang 02.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveCrypto
- NG=F ($2.86) Slips as Record 112.2 Bcf/d Output Outruns 20 Bcf/d LNG Demand — Range Holds Between $2.80 and $3.07 02.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveCommodities
- USDJPY (157.85) Rises as the 275-Basis-Point Rate Gap Holds — BoJ December Hike and 160 Intervention Line Cap the Upside 02.11.2026 · TradingNEWS ArchiveForex
The Catalyst Calendar: AMD Tuesday, Coherent Wednesday, Payrolls Friday and Earnings on November 26
Six events over the next four weeks will decide whether Marvell finds a floor or extends its slide.
The first is AMD’s earnings report Tuesday after the close. AMD is the closest proxy for AI accelerator demand outside Nvidia, and its data center outlook will either validate or undercut the case for continued AI spending. A strong report supports the entire AI hardware complex and helps Marvell. A weak one compounds Friday’s damage.
The second is Coherent’s earnings report Wednesday. Coherent is Lumentum’s direct competitor, and its commentary on optical demand, pricing and customer behavior after the Marvell deal will offer the first read on whether hyperscalers are shifting optical orders away from a combined Marvell-Lumentum.
The third is Friday’s October U.S. jobs report at 8:30 a.m. ET. Consensus calls for 65,000 new jobs after September’s 29,000. With the Federal Reserve priced for a December hike at odds of 70% to 85%, a hot jobs print would push Treasury yields higher and pressure high-beta growth stocks like Marvell. A soft print would ease rate fears and support a growth-stock rebound.
The fourth is Tuesday’s U.S. midterm elections. Prediction-market pricing puts Democratic odds at 93.3% for the House and 71% for the Senate. A divided Congress has limited direct impact on Marvell, but the elections affect antitrust posture over the 15- to 18-month review period. Regulatory review of a $115 billion semiconductor combination will span a new congressional term.
The fifth is Marvell’s third-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings report, expected on or near November 26. Guidance calls for revenue of $3.15 billion, plus or minus 5%, and non-GAAP earnings of $1.10 per share, plus or minus 5 cents. This is the single most important catalyst for the stock. A beat at the top of the range, combined with fourth-quarter guidance that holds or raises the $18 billion fiscal 2028 target, would shift attention from the deal back to the organic growth story. Management will also face its first detailed questions on the Lumentum integration, regulatory timeline and expected dilution.
The sixth is the regulatory filing schedule. The companies will file merger documents with the SEC and antitrust agencies in the coming weeks, and any early signals from regulators in the U.S., Europe or China will move the arbitrage spread and, through it, Marvell’s stock.
Marvell Stock Price Forecast and Verdict: Range $175 to $218, Bearish Near Term, Bullish on a 12-Month View
The forecast rests on separating the business from the deal. The business is in its strongest growth phase on record: second-quarter revenue of $2.739 billion grew 37%, data center revenue grew 46%, third-quarter guidance of $3.15 billion implies growth above 50%, and fiscal 2028 revenue is targeted at $18 billion. The deal has overwhelmed that signal, driving a 26% slide in three sessions from the $251.56 unaffected price to $185.49, as the market reprices Marvell as a deal currency, arbitrage funds short the stock against Lumentum, and investors weigh the dilution from more than 430 million new shares.
The near-term base case is a range between $175 and $218. The floor is defended by valuation: at 32.9 times forward earnings and 28.5 times a standalone fiscal 2028 earnings estimate of $6.50 per share, the stock prices a large share of the deal risk. The ceiling is set by the arbitrage overhang, the AI hardware sector correction and the absence of a fundamental catalyst before the November 26 earnings report.
The bull case targets $218.34, the October 29 close, a 17.7% gain from the current price. It needs a strong AMD report Tuesday that stabilizes AI hardware sentiment, Coherent commentary Wednesday that shows no customer defections from Lumentum, and a third-quarter print near November 26 at the top of the guidance range with a reaffirmed or raised fiscal 2028 outlook. A move above $196.40 would confirm the post-announcement selling is over. On a 12-month view, as regulatory approvals arrive and the arbitrage spread narrows, the stock has a path back toward the $251.56 unaffected price.
The bear case activates on a daily close below $175. That would mean the arbitrage selling and sector pressure have overwhelmed the valuation floor, most likely on a weak AMD report, a hot jobs print that lifts yields, or early signs of antitrust resistance. The next target would be $160, a 13.7% decline from current levels.
The risk-reward is asymmetric over a 12-month horizon and balanced over a one-month horizon. The stock sits 5.7% above its bear trigger and 17.7% below its primary recovery target, with deeply oversold momentum and a valuation reset that leaves it cheaper than at any point since the spring breakout. The near-term overhang is real, but it is mechanical rather than fundamental, and it fades as the deal process advances.
The verdict is bearish near term and bullish on a 12-month view: Marvell trades a $175 to $218 range into the late-November earnings report, with a close above $196.40 confirming the deal selling has exhausted and opening $218.34, a daily close below $175 shifting the target to $160, and a strong third-quarter print setting up a 12-month path back toward the $251.56 unaffected price.